Tuesday , November 21 2017
Home / Entertainment / Emmy Awards 2017: Full list of winners from the 69th annual primetime, VIDEO

Emmy Awards 2017: Full list of winners from the 69th annual primetime, VIDEO

ViewsHeadlines Desk,

Microsoft Theater was the most sought after address in not just Los Angeles but around the world. It is always attracting attention for some reasons or the other, but it was Emmy Awards that had brought massive attention to the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

Here is the full list of winners from the 69th annual primetime awards

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul”

Stephen Colbert opens 2017 Emmys with song and dance, then bashes Trump
“House of Cards”

“Stranger Things”

“The Crown”

“The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER

Shiny, happy people: Metallics rule on red carpet at 2017 Emmys
“This is Us”




“Westworld”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”

Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” – WINNER

Anthony Hopkins, “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”

Keri Russell, “The Americans”

Claire Foy, “The Crown”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER

Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”

Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”

Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”

David Harbour, “Stranger Things”

John Lithgow, “The Crown” – WINNER

Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”

Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”

Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”

Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER

Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Chrissy Metz, “This Is Us”

Thandie Newton, “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Witness, “Better Call Saul”

America First, “Homeland”

Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers, “Stranger Things”

Hyde Park Corner, “The Crown”

Offred (Pilot), “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER

The Bridge, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

The Bicameral Mind, “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Chicanery, “Better Call Saul”

The Soviet Division, “The Americans”

Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers, “Stranger Things”

Assassins, “The Crown”

Offred (Pilot), “The Handmaid’s Tale” – WINNER

The Bicameral Mind, “Westworld”


Outstanding Comedy Series

“Atlanta”

“black-ish”

“Master of None”

“Modern Family”

“Silicon Valley”

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

“Veep” – WINNER

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta” – WINNER

Zach Galifianakis, “Baskets”

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”

Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie”

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” – WINNER

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson, “Baskets”

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”

Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live” – WINNER

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Tony Hale, “Veep”

Matt Walsh, “Veep”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Bayer, “Saturday Night Live”

Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” – WINNER

Kathryn Hahn, “Transparent”

Judith Light, “Transparent”

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Riz Ahmed won for best actor in a limited series or TV movie for “The Night Of.”
Riz Ahmed won for best actor in a limited series or TV movie for “The Night Of.”
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

B.A.N, “Atlanta” – WINNER

Intellectual Property, “Silicon Valley”

Server Error, “Silicon Valley”

Blurb, “Veep”

Groundbreaking, “Veep”

Justice, “Veep”

 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

B.A.N., “Atlanta”

Streets on Lock, “Atlanta”

Thanksgiving, “Master of None” – WINNER

Success Failure, “Silicon Valley”

Georgia, “Veep”

Groundbreaking, “Veep”

Outstanding Limited Series

“Big Little Lies” – WINNER

“Fargo”

“FEUD: Bette and Joan”

“The Crown”

“The Night of”

 

Oustanding Television Movie

“Black Mirror: San Junipero” – WINNER

“Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love”

“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”

“The Immortal Life of Henriette Lacks”

“The Wizard of Lies”

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”

Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”

John Turturro, “The Night Of”

Riz Ahmed, “The Night Of” – WINNER

Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”

Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER

Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

Jessica Lange, “FEUD: Joan and Bette”

Susan Sarandon, “FEUD: Joan and Bette”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Alexander Skarsgård, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER

David Thewlis, “Fargo”

Alfred Molina, “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Stanley Tucci, “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Bill Camp, “The Night Of”

Michael Kenneth Williams, “The Night Of”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Regina King, “American Crime”

Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER

Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”

Judy Davis, “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Jackie Hoffman, “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “Wizard of Lies”

 

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

Einstein: Chapter One, “Genius”

The Art of War, “The Night Of”

The Beach, “The Night Of”

 

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

“Big Little Lies”

“Black Mirror: San Junipero” – WINNER

The Law of Vacant Places, “Fargo”

And The Winner Is… (The Oscars of 1963), “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

Pilot, “FEUD: Bette and Joan”

The Call of the Wind, “The Night Of”

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – WINNER

“Real Time with Bill Maher”

“The Late Late Show with James Corden”

 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – WINNER

“Late Night with Seth Meyers”

“Saturday Night Live”

“Late Show with stephen Colbert”

 

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Billy on the Street”

“Documentary Now!”

“Drunk History”

“Portlandia”

“Saturday Night Live” – WINNER

“Tracey Ullman’s Show”

 

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

“American Ninja Warrior”

“Project Runway”RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“The Amazing Race”

“The Voice” – WINNER

“Top Chef”

 

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

“Drunk History”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”

“Saturday Night Live” – WINNER

“Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

 

About Admin1

Check Also

Despite RBI’s decision, Islamic banking will come to India: Abdur Raqeeb

ViewsHeadlines Desk, New Delhi/ Mumbai: The Reserve Bank of India’s decision to scrap its plan …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

17 − 13 =